Skip to content

Privacy Policy

Who Are We?

We are Oakfire Adventures Ltd trading as Oakfire Adventures.

We are based at The Oaks Demesne, 227 Glenshane Road, Derry, Co Londonderry, Northern Ireland BT47
3EW.

You should address any enquiries about our use of your personal data to
at info@oakfireadventures.com or by telephone on +44 (0)7731171177

HOW TO USE THIS PRIVACY POLICY

Please read this Privacy Policy carefully as it sets out how Oakfire collects and uses
personal information about you, according to the General Data Protection Regulations
(GDPR) and is regularly reviewed. This privacy notice was updated on October 2019.
Please check these pages from time to time to ensure you are aware of any updates
that we may make, and that will take effect as soon as they are made.

What this notice covers
This policy covers the personal information we may hold about you, however we obtain
it. We collect information at different points during our relationship with you. For
example, when you browse our website, sign up to receive marketing, make a booking
for one of our activities or sign a disclaimer at the site where you participate in any
activity. This privacy notice does not cover the links within this site to other websites
and we encourage you to read the privacy statements on other websites you visit.

What is meant by 'personal data'?
Personal data means any information relating to an individual which can identify them,
directly or indirectly. It includes a wide range of identifying information such as name,
email address, postal address, mobile number, location and genetic data, social identity,
IP address and so on.

Reasons why and how we use your personal data

This privacy notice tells you what to expect when Oakfire collects your personal information. We will tell you what information we collect, why we use it, how long we will keep it and who we share it with.

The notice applies to information we collect about you when you engage with us, including in any of the following ways:

When you use our online channels
Browse our website
Engage with our social media channels
Request a quote
Buy a gift voucher
When you respond to or ask for marketing
Enter one of our competitions
Sign up to receive direct marketing
Sign up to receive partner marketing
Respond to a market research survey
When you visit our site
Make a booking
Agree to having your photo used
Sign a disclaimer or warranty
Are involved in an incident
Receive medical attention
Give an online review
When you contact Oakfire for other reasons
Apply for a job

WHEN YOU USE OUR ONLINE CHANNELS

Oakfire has a website and several social media channels that you can visit and engage
with, including Facebook, Twitter, Instagram, YouTube and Google. Through our website
you can find out about all our adventures, site and facilities. The scenarios below
explain how we collect and use your data when you use our online channels in these
ways.

BROWSE OUR WEBSITE

What information do we collect?
We collect information about your computer such as browser, network location, type of
connection and device, IP address. This is done using cookies – see our Cookie Policy for
more information.

Why and how do we use it?
The type of information gathered is to determine how the website is working and
enable us to improve its information and functionality to continuously improve the user
experience to our website users. We sometimes use the information to display a advert
to you whilst you are visiting other websites that offer this service. We also analyse the
data collected in an anonymised way; looking at the overall usage and trends through
reporting and analysis.

Where do we look after it?
We keep the information on servers operated by our hosting provider, and also with our
analytics provider which is based in the Canada but compliant with Europe’s data
protection legislation under the Privacy Shield programme.

Who do we share it with?
This data is for our own use and we do not share it further.

How long do we keep it for?
Most of the data is collected as part of our analytics service and we have agreed with
our provider to keep the data on an ongoing basis. In addition, each cookie type retains
information for a different length of time. See our Cookie Policy for more information.

ENGAGE WITH OUR SOCIAL MEDIA CHANNELS

What information do we collect?
We collect information about your engagement with our social media sites, such as
Facebook, Twitter, Instagram, YouTube and Google.

Why and how do we use it?
When you respond to one of our adverts or posts by clicking a link that takes you to our
website, we track that activity from a special cookie or tag that the social media
platform uses and reports to our analytics tool. We collect this information to help us
understand the success of our advertising, the type of content and information you like,
and other social activity, which helps us plan future campaigns and communications of
interest to our target customers.

We analyse the data collected in an anonymised way; looking at the overall usage and
trends that the collective data provides through reporting and analysis.

Where do we look after it?
We keep the information on servers operated by our hosting provider, and with our
analytics provider which is based in the Ireland but compliant with Europe’s data
protection legislation under the Privacy Shield programme.

Who do we share it with?
The analytics data is for our own use and we do not share it further.

How long do we keep it for?
Most of the data is collected as part of our analytics service and we have agreed with
our provider to keep the data on an ongoing basis. In addition, each cookie type retains
information for a different length of time. See our Cookie Policy for more information.

REQUEST A QUOTE

What information do we collect?
When you request a quote from us using a web form, or by phone, you give us your
name, email and phone number as part of your enquiry.

Why and how do we use it?
We will use this information, combined with the other information you gave us
(company, activity and site of interest) to put together an adventure that we think will
suit your needs and to provide you with the quote for this.

Where do we look after it?
Your information will be stored in our bookings system and customer database,
operated by our hosting our providers.

Who do we share it with?
The analytics data is for our own use and we do not share it further.

How long do we keep it for?
We will keep your data for five years following our last communication with you, after
which your details will be deleted from our systems.

BUY A GIFT VOUCHER

When you buy a gift voucher, you will follow the same online purchase process as in the
‘Make a Booking’ section below.

When you visit our site
You can make a booking for any of our adventures on our website, by contacting our
call centre, or when you arrive at the site. Before you can take part in your adventure,
you will need to sign a disclaimer, possibly more than one if you have additional
support needs. Sometimes we may ask your permission to take photos and video
footage of you experiencing your Oakfire adventure for use in our marketing. If you are
involved in an accident or incident we have a process that we need you to follow, which
will include the potential collection of additional information.

MAKE A BOOKING

What information do we collect?
When you make a booking with us, whether online, by phone or on site, we require
certain personal information to deal with your booking. The following is generally
required as minimum: name, email address, phone number, postal address, and
payment card details or information relating to your company for group bookings. If
you have any additional needs, you may need to provide more information.

Why and how do we use it?
The information we request from you is required to finalise your booking including
taking your payment, and to ensure we can provide your activity. If you require
additional physical assistance to access and enjoy the activities we offer, the extra
information you give to us will help. It also helps us to comply under equality legislation.

Where do we look after it?
We keep your information in our booking system and customer databases, operated by
our hosting providers.

Who do we share it with?
We will also share certain details with other companies that we work with under
contract to process your payment and fulfil your booking, such as with our payment
partner ZAUI.

How long do we keep it for?
We keep your details for a minimum of five years after your adventure.

AGREE TO HAVE YOUR PHOTO TAKEN AND USED

What information do we collect?
If you give your consent to having photos or video taken we will ask for the following
information: name, email address, mobile number, signature and whether you are
under 16 or not. For children under 16, we will collect these details for the
parent/guardian of each child, plus the name of the child(ren).

Why and how do we use it?
We may use these images across our full range of marketing and media channels and
applications which promote and publicise. This may include digital and print content
and materials such as our website, blog, social media, posters, advertisements, email
content, leaflets and other publicity materials.

Footage will not be used in conjunction with any other information that could identify
you, unless we have gained your express permission beforehand.

Such instances could include for a press article which may name you, or as a competition winner on a social media channel.

Where do we look after it?
We keep all footage that we are actively using on servers operated by our hosting
provider. Once we stop using the photos and video, we will destroy most of it but will
keep selected footage that we used as a historical archive on the same servers.

Who do we share it with?
We will not sell the images but may share them with third parties, as may be needed in
the production and dissemination of our marketing materials, such as designers,
printers, advertisers, journalists, third party re-sellers.

We may also share them with other companies and organisations with whom we engage in joint promotional activities, such as suppliers of other leisure services or products. Images used on our social media channels may also be shared by our active followers. Although we have clear terms of use of materials set out in our Website Terms of Use Policy it is possible
that other third parties will take and use images on our website or other digital
channels without our permission – that’s just the nature of the web.

How long do we keep it for?
Oakfire has a policy to actively use images for up to 10 years. Again, due to the nature of
the web, some images may remain ‘out there’ for longer. We may also keep images that
have been used in marketing activity in our archive library as a historic record of our
brand and promotional development and these may remain indefinitely.

RISK ACKNOWLEDGEMENT DISCLAIMERS

What information do we collect?
When you book an adventure with us, you will be asked to read and sign a Risk
Acknowledgement and Disclaimer for each activity, providing your name, age and
signature. A parent, guardian or carer must sign for each child under 16 years of age
that they are supervising.

Why and how do we use it?
We ask for this information to ensure you have read and understood the risks of taking
part in the activity, as they can all be dangerous if instructions and safety measures are
not followed. The forms are used in the event of any claim and helps improve safety
standards by tracking any accidents, should they occur.

Where do we look after it?
We save the information on the paper form you signed and keep it in the booking office
onsite for twelve months after your visit. The forms are then moved to our central
storage facility.

Who do we share it with?
We do not share this information unless you have an accident whist on site or other
issue that needs to be investigated in which case we may need to share the form with,
for example, parents of a child you were supervising, our solicitors or insurers, or other
agencies as may be required by law – see ‘Sharing due to legal requirements’ section
below.

How long do we keep it for?
Forms will be kept for a period sufficient to cover Limitation Act claims. Consequently,
most forms will be kept for four years. Those relating to individuals under the age of 18
may be kept until they are 21 years of age.

MEDICAL AND RELIGIOUS DISCLAIMERS

What information do we collect?
When you book with us, if you have any pre-existing medical conditions or needs,
cultural or religious traditions that impact your ability to safely take part in the activity,
you will be asked to read and sign an additional disclaimer. In each instance we will
collect your name and signature, but some forms require additional information. Each
child under 18 years of age must be signed for by either a parent, guardian or carer,
dependent on the disclaimer.

Forms are used in the event of any claim and to help improve safety standards by
tracking any accidents, should they occur.

Where do we look after it?
We save the information on the paper form you signed and keep it in the booking office
onsite for twelve months after your visit. The forms are then moved to our central
storage facility.

Who do we share it with?
We do not share this information unless you have an accident whist on site or other
issue that needs to be investigated, in which case we may need to share the form with,
for example, medical personnel if you need medical attention, our solicitors or other
agencies as may be required by law – see ‘Sharing due to legal requirements’ section
below.

How long do we keep it for?
Forms will be kept for a period sufficient to cover Limitation Act claims. Consequently,
most forms will be kept for four years. Those relating to individuals under the age of 18
may be kept until they are 21 years of age.

ACCIDENTS AND INCIDENTS

What information do we collect?
If you have an accident whether causing injury or not, we will collect details on a form
about the event including at minimum your name, age, gender, address, phone number
and the same for the adult who was supervising you and any other customers involved
but not injured.

Similarly, if you are involved in an incident we will collect your name, age, gender,
address, phone number.

It may also be necessary to take injury details, witness statements and photographs to
document what happened.

Why and how do we use it?
We will collect this information so that we can comply with our policies and any legal
requirements to investigate what happened, ensure our first-aider and any other
medical professionals tending to you can provide you with the appropriate care, and
take any other administrative actions required.

It is required by law to keep a record of accidents and treatment, and to register attendance by a medical professional. The forms are also used in the event of any claim and to help improve safety standards by tracking any accidents, should they occur.

Where do we look after it?
We transfer the information on the paper form to an online database operated by our
hosting partners as soon as possible and destroy the paper copies. On occasion, some
paper copies are moved to our central storage facility, together with any disclaimers
you would have signed.

Who do we share it with?
We do not share this information unless with, for example, medical personnel if you
need medical attention; our solicitors or other agencies as may be required by law – see
‘Sharing due to legal requirements’ section below.

How long do we keep it for?
We keep the information in case there is a claim about the cause of the accident and/or
the treatments received. information will be kept for a period sufficient to cover
Limitation Act claims. Consequently, most forms will be kept for four years. Those
relating to individuals under the age of 18 may be kept until they are 21 years of age.

Marketing Activities
We offer a range of competitions, promotions, surveys and news to its customers and
prospective customers, which you are welcome to sign up to, or participate in. This may
include you signing up to marketing with one of our competition partners or, indeed, signing up to receive marketing through one of our partners’ competitions or promotions.

SIGN UP TO DIRECT MARKETING

What information do we collect?
If you sign up to receive our marketing emails we will as a minimum collect your name
and email address. If you also consent for other forms of direct marketing such as SMS
or post, we will also ask for your mobile number or postal address.
If you have signed up to receive marketing alongside another action such as when you
made a booking or requested a quote, we will not request any additional information.

Why and how do we use it?
We will use this information to send you marketing from time to time, which includes
updates on Oakfire activities, discounts, competitions and other news we feel may be of
interest to you.

The marketing emails you receive may contain tracking cookies within the email, used
to record activity by recipients such as opening, forwarding or clicking links. This is
tracked and stored in a database for analysis and evaluation, used to refine future email
campaigns and supply you with more relevant content.

Where do we look after it?
We keep your information in our bookings system and customer databases operated by
our hosting partners, including those based in the Canada but who are compliant with
EEA a data protection legislation under the Privacy Shield programme.

Who do we share it with?
We will also share your data with other partners we work with under contract in the
fulfilment and administration of our marketing, including our email host provider or
mailing house. Aside from such instances we will not share your information with
others unless we have your permission to do so.

How long do we keep it for?
We have a policy to only keep an individual’s data on the marketing list for up to two
years since their last visit or engagement with the marketing content that we sent to
you. That way we know only to keep in touch if you are still interested in our news, or
can take you off our list so that you don’t get emails you’re no longer interested in.

ENTER A COMPETITION OR PRIZE DRAW

What information do we collect?
If you entered a competition or prize draw through our website, we will collect your
name and email address as a minimum, to accompany your entry, whether a prize draw
or a skill-based competition.

Why do we collect and use it?
We need this so that we can administer the competition or prize draw and contact the
winner(s) to arrange their prize.

Where do we look after it?
We keep your information in customer databases operated by our hosting partners,
including those based in Canada but compliant with EEA a data protection legislation
under the Privacy Shield programme.
If you opted-in to receive marketing from the competition partners, then we will share
your data with them also.

How long do we keep it for?
We will keep details of those who entered a competition for a month after the winner
has been successfully selected and contacted to arrange delivery of the prize(s), after
which the entries will be destroyed.

SIGN UP TO RECEIVE DIRECT MARKETING FROM A PARTNER

What information do we collect?
If you enter one of our competitions, you may also be asked if you would like to opt-in
to receive direct marketing from the competition partners. If you agree, we will collect at
minimum your name and email address.

Why do we collect and use it?
We will use this information to pass over to our partner(s) as you will have given your
consent to receive direct marketing from the partner who will use it to send you email
newsletters, postal or other types of direct mail, according to the consent you gave.

Where do we look after it?
We keep your information in customer databases operated by our hosting partners.

Who do we share it with?
We will share this information with the partners you gave consent for.

How long do we keep it for?
We will keep it for two years after you signed up for the marketing.
Note that our third-party partners will have their own policies for how long they will
retain your information, so you should look at the privacy policies on their websites.

SIGN UP TO A COMPETITION OR DIRECT MARKETING THROUGH A PARTNER

We will sometimes enter joint promotional activity with commercial partners, typically
other organisations offering products or services in the leisure or related industry. In
many cases we will host and administer the competitions, but sometimes our partners
will, and in such cases, they will collect data on our behalf.

If you were the winner of a competition one of our partners hosted and administered,
our partner will send us your information, so we can arrange your prize. See ‘Enter a
competition or prize draw’ above.

If you opted-in to receive direct marketing from Oakfire, our partner will send us your
details. See ‘Sign up to Oakfire direct marketing’ above.

OTHER REASONS YOU MAY SHARE PERSONAL DETAILS WITH Oakfire

APPLY FOR A JOB

What information do we collect?
If you apply for a job you will complete an online application form, giving us at minimum
your name and email address along with your CV including previous job titles and
places of employment.

Why do we collect and use it?
We need this information so that we can assess your suitability for the role you apply
for and so that we can invite you for interview if your application is successful.

Where do we look after it?
We keep your information in our servers operated by our hosting partners.

Who do we share it with?
We do not share your information further.

How long do we keep it for?
We will keep your details for 12 months from the date of application. If you are
successful and come to work with ourselves, you will be advised of how your personal
data will be used and stored during the offer process.

CONTACT OUR CALL CENTRE

What information do we collect?
If you telephone our call centre, your name and phone number are taken as minimum.
Why do we collect and use it?

We need this information so that staff can use your name in the conversation, phone
you back if the line was disconnected in error or use it in case of any litigation or query
resolution. Depending on the nature of your enquiry e.g. to make a booking or request
a quote, the relevant process and data collection will be followed – see the other
reasons for processing in this Privacy Notice.

Where do we look after it?
We record all telephone calls made to our call centre, for issue resolution and training
purposes. Our call centre is run by our partner, Open Contact, which looks after the
recordings and any other data taken on its servers in the EEA.

Who do we share it with?
We do not share your information further unless there is a claim or other issues
requiring it to be shared with external agencies, for example, our solicitors.

How long do we keep it for?
We will keep the recordings for two years from the date of your call.

Oakfire’s MARKETING ACTVITIES

DIRECT MARKETING

If you have given us your consent to receive marketing communications from us by
email, we will send you emails from time to time about our news, offers, competitions
and activities. If you signed up to receive our email school newsletters or email
corporate newsletters, then you will receive these more frequently. Occasionally we
may also send communications by post or text if you have agreed to this.

TARGETED MARKETING

We use segmenting techniques to ensure that the communications and offers we send
you are personalised, timely and relevant based on your activity and interaction with us
to date.

We may consider such factors as the type of adventure you went on, your
postcode or preferred site, and if you have previously entered competitions with us. We
do this to try to improve your Oakfire opportunities and experience and to help ensure
that you only receive communications and offers that are likely to be of interest to you.
We do not provide your personal information to external organisations for their own
marketing purposes without your explicit consent.

SOCIAL MEDIA TAREGTED MARKETING

We will use your personal data to participate in certain targeted advertising services
offered by some social media channels, such as Facebook’s Custom Audience and
Google’s Customer Match, so that you can receive targeted ads from us when you use
the social media sites. We may use encrypted versions of your email address or phone
number for this purpose.

COOKIES

We use cookies to personalise content and ads, to provide social media features and to
analyse our traffic. We also share information about your use of our site with our social
media, advertising and analytics partners who may combine it with other information
that you’ve provided to them or that they’ve collected from your use of their services.
See our Cookies Policy and audit for more details of the types of cookies we use and
how you block them if you wish.

STORING AND SHARING YROU INFORMATION

Where we store your personal data
The data that we collect from you will always be stored on our secure servers or those
of our service providers. Unless otherwise stated in the individual scenarios stated
above, it will be stored within the EEA*.

However, some of our providers are based in the Canada or other countries outside of
the EEA which may have lower standards of protection for personal data than Europe
enjoys. So, if your information does go outside of Europe we will transfer and store it
with partners that are either signed up to the Privacy Shield (Canada companies) or
have agreed to contractual terms that we set – in all cases they will be compliant with
European data protection legislation.

* EEA is the European Economic Area which includes EU, EFTA (European Free Trade
Association = Iceland, Norway, Switzerland, Liechtenstein).

If you want to know more about how we keep your data secure when it is transferred
internationally, please contact us using

Sharing due to legal requirements
In some circumstances, we may have to disclose your personal information by law,
because a court or the police or other law enforcement agency has requested it using
the appropriate channels. This includes but is not limited to enforcement authorities for
the Reporting of Injuries, Diseases and Dangerous Occurrence Regulations, the Health
and Safety at Work Act 1974, and any other necessary regulations as part of an
enforcement visit or investigation.

HOW LONG DO WE KEEP YOUR INFORMATION?

We only hold your personal information for as long as is necessary for the reason you
provided it to us, as per the processing scenarios described in the sections above. In
some cases, there are statutory obligations or industry best practise reasons that
dictate the length of time for which we will hold your information. For example, if you
make a complaint or feel you may have a legal claim against us, then we will hold your
information for the duration of any statutory limitation period associated with such
incidents.

SECURITY

We are committed to ensuring that your information is safe and secure whilst under our
control to protect against loss, unauthorised disclosure or access. We have put in place
suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the
information we collect. All information you provide to us is stored on our secure servers
or those of our service providers and any payment transactions will be encrypted.

REPORTING A SECURITY INCIDENT

If at any point you suspect or become aware of a security incident (for example you
receive suspicious communication from someone purporting to be a Oakfire employee
or affiliate), please forward the communication to us or report it by email
to info@oakfireadventures.com.
If you have been the victim of a fraudulent transaction, please always contact the police
and/or your bank in the first instance to ensure your own finances are secure.

YOUR RIGHTS OVER YOUR INFORMATION

Under the GDPR which came into force in May 2018, you have rights as an individual
which you can exercise in relation to the information we hold about you. You can read

more about these rights here – https://ico.org.EEA/for-the-public/is-my-information-
being-handled-correctly

ACCESS TO YOUR INFORMATION

Oakfire tries to be as open as it can be in terms of giving people access to their personal
information. Individuals can find out if we hold any personal information by making a
‘subject access request’ under the GDPR. If we do hold information about you, we will:

give you a description of it;
tell you why we are holding it;
tell you who it could be disclosed to; and
let you have a copy of the information in an intelligible form.

To make a request to us for any personal information we may hold you need to put the
request in writing addressing it to our DPO or writing to the email or postal addresses
provided below.

We will try to deal with your request informally in the first instance, for example by
providing you with the specific information you need over the telephone.

CHANGES TO YOUR INFORMATION

If your details change, or if you think that any of the information that we have about you
is incorrect or incomplete, please write to us with any changes you would like made at
the contact details below

Similarly, if you would like to object to any ways in which your data is being processed
including removing your consent for marketing, contact us at the details below.

REMOVING YORU CONSENT FOR USE OF YORU IMAGES

You can withdraw the consent you gave for us using your image at any time. For
children whose parents/legal guardian gave permission on their behalf, when they turn
16, they have legal rights over this data and will have the right to revoke the consent
themselves.

To withdraw your consent please email info@oakfireadventures.com or
write to us. We will stop using your images as soon as reasonably possible but note that images used for web-based promotions may remain indefinitely.

QUERIES AND COMPLAINTS

Oakfire tries to meet the highest standards when collecting and using personal
information. For this reason, we take any complaints we receive about this very
seriously.

We encourage people to bring it to our attention if they think that our
collection or use of information is unfair, misleading or inappropriate, or if you do not
think that we have processed your data in accordance with this notice. We would also
welcome any suggestions for improving our procedures.

Although it may seem lengthy, this privacy notice was drafted with clarity in mind. It
does not provide exhaustive detail of all aspects of Oakfire’s collection and use of
personal information. However, we are happy to provide any additional information or
explanation needed.

If you want to make a complaint about the way we have processed
your personal information, you can contact us.

By telephone on +44 (0)7731171177
By email at info@oakfireadventures.com
By post to Oakfire Adventures, Oaks Demesne, 227 Glenshane Road, Derry, Co
Londonderry, Northern Ireland BT47 3EW

We will respond to your enquiry within five working days but may take 30 days to
investigate and resolve your concern. If your query will take longer than this to
investigate and resolve, we will let you know how long it will take.

If you are not satisfied with our response, you can refer the matter to the Information
Commissioner’s Office (ICO). Information about how to do this is on the ICO website
at www.ico.org.uk

DSRP
DAERA Branding spot
RDPMasterArtwork
EUslog
Leader
Scroll To Top